
As a 30+ year member of the AICPA, Nancy has experienced all facets of finance, including tax, auditing, payroll, plan benefits, and small business accounting. Her résumé includes years at KPMG International and McDonald’s Corporation. She now runs her own accounting business, serving several small clients in industries ranging from law and education to the arts.
Jennifer Agee has been editing financial education since 2001, including publications focused on technical analysis, stock and options trading, investing, and personal finance.

They say nothing in life is certain except death and taxes. But the amount you pay in taxes is anything but certain. Thereâs this big table of rates and income levels. The IRS uses confusing jargon such as marginal tax rates and income tax brackets. And whatâs the difference between heads of household, single filers, and married filing jointly?
Your filing status and taxable income determine which federal income tax brackets apply to you and how much of your income is taxed at each rate.
Federal taxes are calculated based on your filing status.
If youâre unmarried (or legally separated or legally divorced), your filing status is one of two choices:
To be head of household, you must have paid for at least half the cost of keeping a home (rent, mortgage, food, utilities, and so on) for yourself and a qualifying person during the tax year. The IRS has a list defining qualifying persons, including any children, parent(s), or other relatives who meet certain requirements.
If youâre married (even if youâre separated but havenât legally divorced or legally separated), your filing status is either:
Married taxpayers may choose to file jointly or separately. Some couples choose to file separately because each spouse would only be legally responsible for their own taxes. But according to the IRS, in almost all instances, if you file separate returns, youâll pay more combined federal tax than you would with a joint return. Thereâs a list of special rules that apply if you file separate returns, including the loss of several tax credits and the reduction of tax deduction limits.
Once you know your filing status, you can use the tax tables to calculate your taxes.
Federal income taxes are calculated based on âchunksâ of your income. The lowest chunk is taxed at the lowest rate. As your income increases, the higher chunks are taxed at higher percentages.
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act made significant changes to federal taxes, including deductions, tax credits, and other provisions affecting individuals and families. Learn more about how the OBBBA affects your finances.
You might hear someone say, âWatch outâif your income goes up, youâll go into a higher tax bracket!â But thatâs not how marginal rates work. Marginal means âon the next dollar earned.â Only the income in the higher chunks will be taxed at the higher rateânot your whole income.
For example, if youâre single and earn $20,000 in the 2026 tax year, the first chunk of up to $12,400 is taxed at 10%. But only the next chunk (from $12,401 to $20,000, or $7,600) is taxed at 12%ânot the entire $20,000.
The following table shows the marginal federal tax rates (also called tax brackets) for the 2026 and 2027 tax years.
| Marginal tax rate | 2026 taxable income (single filers) | 2026 taxable income (married filing jointly) | 2027 taxable income (single filers) | 2027 taxable income (married filing jointly) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10% | $12,400 or less | $24,800 or less | $12,800 or less | $25,600 or less |
| 12% | $12,401 to $50,400 | $24,801 to $100,800 | $12,801 to $52,025 | $25,601 to $104,050 |
| 22% | $50,401 to $105,700 | $100,801 to $211,400 | $52,026 to $109,125 | $104,051 to $218,250 |
| 24% | $105,701 to $201,775 | $211,401 to $403,550 | $109,126 to $208,325 | $218,251 to $416,650 |
| 32% | $201,776 to $256,225 | $403,551 to $512,450 | $208,326 to $264,550 | $416,651 to $529,100 |
| 35% | $256,226 to $640,600 | $512,451 to $768,700 | $264,551 to $661,375 | $529,101 to $793,650 |
| 37% | Over $640,600 | Over $768,700 | Over $661,375 | Over $793,650 |
Because income tax is calculated in chunks, the total tax you pay divided by your income is called your effective tax rate.
Suppose your taxable income in 2026 is $20,000. Two tax rates would apply:
The total tax you would pay is $2,152. Divide that by your income of $20,000 and you get 10.8%. Thatâs your effective tax rate.
Now, suppose you have $150,000 in taxable income. To calculate your effective tax rate, youâd need to look at four income chunks:
Add those all together for a total tax of $28,598. Divide that by your $150,000 in income, and you get an effective tax rate of 19.1%.
Youâll notice from these examples that by using tax brackets, higher incomes have higher effective tax rates. The U.S. federal income tax is based on this system, which is called a progressive tax system. That means a larger percentage of tax is charged to people making more money than from people with lower incomes.
To fund the services that help with our everyday livesâroads, education, and national securityâwe all have to pay taxes. The progressive tax system asks those who make more to pay more than people with low incomes. But donât worry that a raise will cause all your income to be taxed at a higher rate. Only the portion of your taxable income that falls within the higher bracket is taxed at that rate.