
As a 30+ year member of the AICPA, Nancy has experienced all facets of finance, including tax, auditing, payroll, plan benefits, and small business accounting. Her résumé includes years at KPMG International and McDonald’s Corporation. She now runs her own accounting business, serving several small clients in industries ranging from law and education to the arts.
Encyclopaedia Britannica's editors oversee subject areas in which they have extensive knowledge, whether from years of experience gained by working on that content or via study for an advanced degree. They write new content and verify and edit content received from contributors.

Before 1938, workers could be paid any amount and be required to work any number of hours. Children were regularly employed in dangerous jobs and were kept out of school to work. The Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) set minimum standards that are still in effect today to prevent these abuses.
The FLSA was the first act in the United States to prescribe nationwide compulsory federal regulation of wages and hours. It was sponsored by Sen. Robert F. Wagner of New York and signed on June 14, 1938, effective October 24.
Explore the ProCon debate
The FLSA was enacted in 1938 to regulate child labor, set a minimum hourly wage, and cap the workweek at 44 hours. The initial hourly wage sounds unbelievable to us today: 25 cents. The minimum wage and other provisions have been updated over the years, including in 1940, when the standard workweek was reduced to 40 hours.
The FLSA neither mandates nor regulates vacation, holidays, severance, sick pay, meal or rest periods, extra pay for weekend or holiday work, pay raises, fringe benefits, or payments to terminated employees. It also places no limit on the hours employees age 16 and older are scheduled to work in a day or week. These matters are addressed, if at all, through state regulation.
Employers with annual sales of $500,000 generally must abide by the rules of the FLSA. If a smaller business engages in interstate commerce (between states or over state lines), it is usually covered by FLSA.
Certain types of businesses arenât required to follow the FLSA rules:
The FLSA sets various rules for workers under age 18. It covers the hours they can work, the types of employers they may work for, and the types of jobs they are permitted to do.
Jobs governed by specific federal laws are usually excluded from FLSA rules. Positions excluded or fully or partially exempt from FLSA rules include:
Employers can include tips as part of employeesâ wages, but the combination of hourly wages plus tips must equal or exceed minimum wage. The employer must make up the difference should tips plus wages fail to meet the minimum wage.
The FLSA categorizes workers as either exempt or nonexempt. Nonexempt employees are entitled to overtime pay. Under the FLSA, workers are presumed to be nonexempt unless they receive a guaranteed minimum salary (regulated by the FLSA) and perform certain job duties.
Exempt workers have no rights under FLSA overtime rules. They may have to work a certain schedule set by their employers, or work hours beyond 40 a week for no additional pay.
Salary test. Exempt employees receive the same salary no matter how many hours they work. Exempt employees can be docked pay in full-day increments for personal leave or sick time, but are fully paid even if they worked less during the pay period because of a lack of work.
Although the FLSA was amended in 2024 to increase the minimum annual wage for salaried workers beginning July 1, 2024, with additional wage increases starting January 1, 2025, the amendment was struck down by a federal judge in Texas on November 15, 2024. The minimum annual wage for exempt employees remains at $35,568, set in 2019.
Duties test. Executive, professional, and administrative job duties are exempt from overtime. Even if a job title indicates an executive, professional, or administrative level, it is the type of work that determines exempt status:
Workers who perform at least one duty associated with an executive, administrative, or professional role but donât otherwise fulfill the duties test must be paid at least $109,432 a year.
Employees who donât qualify as exempt are nonexempt. This group includes blue-collar workers, bookkeepers, secretaries, police officers, firefighters, paramedics, and other first responders.
Under the FLSA, nonexempt employees are entitled to 1œ times their regular pay for any hours worked more than 40 per week. If the employer has set a 37œ hour workweek or another standard, hours up to 40 are paid at the regular rate, with the overtime rate applicable to hours worked beyond 40. Employers may require work on holidays or weekends. No overtime is due if the total number of hours worked that week is less than 40.
Whenever an employee is required to be at work, that time is considered âwork timeâ even if no tasks are performed. For example, if you must remain at your desk waiting for a customer, those hours count as work time, even if youâre watching videos on your phone.
Activities that are considered part of work time include:
An employer can provide time off so that regular work hours donât exceed 40 per week, but the time off must be granted during the same week.
The Fair Labor Standards Act established rules to prevent the abuse of workers. Before its enactment, workers could be required to work unlimited hours for minimal pay; children could be kept out of school to do dangerous work. The law sets minimum age requirements, ensures workers are paid for the hours they work, and requires overtime be paid to those who earn hourly wages.
The law established two classifications of workers: exempt and nonexempt. Exempt employees are salaried workers typically holding managerial, specialized, or professional roles who arenât eligible for overtime pay. Nonexempt workers earn an hourly wage and are employed in various positions and skill levels.
The FLSA governs many aspects of work, but it doesnât regulate vacation time, holidays, severance pay, or other benefits, leaving those decisions to employers or state laws. Some workers are fully or partially exempt from its provisions, including farm and transportation workers.
To better understand your rights as an employee and whether youâre eligible for overtime wages, familiarize yourself with the rules that govern exempt and nonexempt workers. Knowing the law can help ensure youâre being paid properly for the work you do.